Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UPDTPRST

How much ongoing instruction and updating on the role of the permanent diaconate is happening with the priests?
  1) Very regular basis
  2) Somewhat regular basis
  3) Somewhat irregular
  4) Very irregular
  5) Almost nonexistent
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very regular basis 32 6.3% 6.3% -1.73
Somewhat regular basis 128 25.3% 31.6% -.96
Somewhat irregular 160 31.6% 63.2% -.18
Very irregular 87 17.2% 80.4% .59
Almost nonexistent 73 14.4% 94.9% 1.37
Don't know 26 5.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very regular basis 4.5%
7
8.1%
14
7.1%
10
4.5%
1
6.5%
32
Somewhat regular basis 19.1%
30
28.3%
49
27.1%
38
31.8%
7
25.2%
124
Somewhat irregular 29.3%
46
32.9%
57
30.7%
43
40.9%
9
31.5%
155
Very irregular 19.1%
30
14.5%
25
18.6%
26
9.1%
2
16.9%
83
Almost nonexistent 23.6%
37
10.4%
18
10.0%
14
13.6%
3
14.6%
72
Don't know 4.5%
7
5.8%
10
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
140
100.0%
22

492


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very regular basis 6.4%
30
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.4%
32
Somewhat regular basis 25.2%
119
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.3%
127
Somewhat irregular 30.9%
146
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
5
31.7%
159
Very irregular 17.6%
83
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
85
Almost nonexistent 14.6%
69
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.5%
73
Don't know 5.3%
25
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

502


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very regular basis 0.0%
0
13.5%
14
4.3%
14
7.0%
4
6.4%
32
Somewhat regular basis 33.3%
4
23.1%
24
25.4%
83
28.1%
16
25.4%
127
Somewhat irregular 50.0%
6
23.1%
24
32.1%
105
38.6%
22
31.4%
157
Very irregular 16.7%
2
22.1%
23
16.5%
54
10.5%
6
17.0%
85
Almost nonexistent 0.0%
0
10.6%
11
16.8%
55
12.3%
7
14.6%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
4.9%
16
3.5%
2
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
104
100.0%
327
100.0%
57

500