Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIACONAT

In the diaconate program, what does your role involve?
  1) Director of diocesan program for deacons
  2) Supervisor of deacon interns who are in formation
  3) Long-term supervisor of deacons
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Director of diocesan program for deacons 44 8.5% 8.5% -2.44
Supervisor of deacon interns who are in formation 36 6.9% 15.4% -1.29
Long-term supervisor of deacons 245 47.3% 62.7% -.15
Other 193 37.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Director of diocesan program for deacons 8.7%
14
8.6%
15
8.3%
12
8.3%
2
8.5%
43
Supervisor of deacon interns who are in formation 8.1%
13
6.9%
12
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Long-term supervisor of deacons 49.1%
79
47.7%
83
45.8%
66
45.8%
11
47.5%
239
Other 34.2%
55
36.8%
64
39.6%
57
45.8%
11
37.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
174
100.0%
144
100.0%
24

503


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Director of diocesan program for deacons 8.1%
39
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
8.4%
43
Supervisor of deacon interns who are in formation 6.9%
33
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
36
Long-term supervisor of deacons 47.8%
230
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
47.4%
243
Other 37.2%
179
22.2%
2
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
37.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

513


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Director of diocesan program for deacons 27.3%
3
5.6%
6
7.8%
26
15.3%
9
8.6%
44
Supervisor of deacon interns who are in formation 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
7.8%
26
10.2%
6
7.1%
36
Long-term supervisor of deacons 18.2%
2
43.0%
46
48.9%
163
52.5%
31
47.5%
242
Other 54.5%
6
47.7%
51
35.4%
118
22.0%
13
36.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
107
100.0%
333
100.0%
59

510