Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UPDTRLGS

How much ongoing instruction and updating on the role of the permanent diaconate is happening with the religious?
  1) Very regular basis
  2) Somewhat regular basis
  3) Somewhat irregular
  4) Very irregular
  5) Almost nonexistent
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very regular basis 17 3.6% 3.6% -1.97
Somewhat regular basis 75 15.7% 19.3% -1.36
Somewhat irregular 98 20.5% 39.8% -.74
Very irregular 54 11.3% 51.2% -.13
Almost nonexistent 70 14.7% 65.8% .49
Don't know 163 34.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very regular basis 1.3%
2
6.7%
11
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
Somewhat regular basis 12.5%
19
15.9%
26
14.7%
19
31.8%
7
15.2%
71
Somewhat irregular 17.1%
26
25.0%
41
17.8%
23
27.3%
6
20.6%
96
Very irregular 11.2%
17
11.6%
19
10.1%
13
13.6%
3
11.1%
52
Almost nonexistent 15.8%
24
14.6%
24
16.3%
21
4.5%
1
15.0%
70
Don't know 42.1%
64
26.2%
43
38.0%
49
22.7%
5
34.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
164
100.0%
129
100.0%
22

467


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very regular basis 3.4%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
17
Somewhat regular basis 15.7%
70
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.6%
74
Somewhat irregular 20.4%
91
37.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.5%
97
Very irregular 11.0%
49
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.2%
53
Almost nonexistent 14.8%
66
12.5%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.8%
70
Don't know 34.8%
155
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
34.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

473


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very regular basis 0.0%
0
9.2%
9
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
Somewhat regular basis 10.0%
1
12.2%
12
16.7%
52
19.2%
10
15.9%
75
Somewhat irregular 40.0%
4
14.3%
14
23.2%
72
11.5%
6
20.4%
96
Very irregular 40.0%
4
12.2%
12
10.0%
31
11.5%
6
11.3%
53
Almost nonexistent 10.0%
1
11.2%
11
14.8%
46
23.1%
12
14.9%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
40.8%
40
32.8%
102
34.6%
18
34.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
98
100.0%
311
100.0%
52

471