Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UPDTBSHP

How much ongoing instruction and updating on the role of the permanent diaconate is happening with the bishops?
  1) Very regular basis
  2) Somewhat regular basis
  3) Somewhat irregular
  4) Very irregular
  5) Almost nonexistent
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very regular basis 76 16.5% 16.5% -1.58
Somewhat regular basis 62 13.4% 29.9% -1.09
Somewhat irregular 46 10% 39.8% -.6
Very irregular 13 2.8% 42.6% -.12
Almost nonexistent 21 4.5% 47.2% .37
Don't know 244 52.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very regular basis 12.8%
19
20.0%
32
16.1%
20
15.0%
3
16.4%
74
Somewhat regular basis 7.4%
11
18.1%
29
14.5%
18
15.0%
3
13.5%
61
Somewhat irregular 8.8%
13
9.4%
15
8.9%
11
20.0%
4
9.5%
43
Very irregular 2.0%
3
2.5%
4
3.2%
4
5.0%
1
2.7%
12
Almost nonexistent 5.4%
8
3.1%
5
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Don't know 63.5%
94
46.9%
75
50.8%
63
45.0%
9
53.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
20

452


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very regular basis 16.7%
72
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.6%
76
Somewhat regular basis 13.4%
58
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.3%
61
Somewhat irregular 9.7%
42
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.0%
46
Very irregular 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
Almost nonexistent 4.6%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Don't know 52.8%
228
55.6%
5
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
52.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

459


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very regular basis 20.0%
2
19.6%
18
15.6%
47
17.0%
9
16.6%
76
Somewhat regular basis 20.0%
2
12.0%
11
12.9%
39
15.1%
8
13.1%
60
Somewhat irregular 30.0%
3
3.3%
3
10.6%
32
15.1%
8
10.1%
46
Very irregular 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.3%
7
3.8%
2
2.6%
12
Almost nonexistent 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.3%
13
5.7%
3
4.6%
21
Don't know 30.0%
3
56.5%
52
54.3%
164
43.4%
23
53.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
302
100.0%
53

457