Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UPDTPRSS

How much ongoing instruction and updating on the role of the permanent diaconate is happening with the parish staffs?
  1) Very regular basis
  2) Somewhat regular basis
  3) Somewhat irregular
  4) Very irregular
  5) Almost nonexistent
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very regular basis 41 8.1% 8.1% -1.64
Somewhat regular basis 123 24.2% 32.3% -.9
Somewhat irregular 165 32.5% 64.8% -.17
Very irregular 76 15% 79.7% .57
Almost nonexistent 65 12.8% 92.5% 1.3
Don't know 38 7.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very regular basis 5.1%
8
9.8%
17
9.2%
13
8.3%
2
8.1%
40
Somewhat regular basis 18.4%
29
25.4%
44
25.5%
36
41.7%
10
24.0%
119
Somewhat irregular 33.5%
53
35.3%
61
31.2%
44
20.8%
5
32.9%
163
Very irregular 17.1%
27
9.8%
17
17.0%
24
16.7%
4
14.5%
72
Almost nonexistent 17.7%
28
11.0%
19
11.3%
16
4.2%
1
12.9%
64
Don't know 8.2%
13
8.7%
15
5.7%
8
8.3%
2
7.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
173
100.0%
141
100.0%
24

496


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very regular basis 8.6%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
Somewhat regular basis 23.2%
110
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
24.2%
122
Somewhat irregular 32.7%
155
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
32.5%
164
Very irregular 15.0%
71
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.7%
74
Almost nonexistent 12.9%
61
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.9%
65
Don't know 7.6%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

504


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very regular basis 9.1%
1
13.2%
14
7.3%
24
3.5%
2
8.2%
41
Somewhat regular basis 36.4%
4
22.6%
24
22.9%
75
35.1%
20
24.5%
123
Somewhat irregular 18.2%
2
29.2%
31
34.1%
112
29.8%
17
32.3%
162
Very irregular 18.2%
2
15.1%
16
14.3%
47
14.0%
8
14.5%
73
Almost nonexistent 9.1%
1
11.3%
12
14.0%
46
10.5%
6
12.9%
65
Don't know 9.1%
1
8.5%
9
7.3%
24
7.0%
4
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
106
100.0%
328
100.0%
57

502