Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DLNTION1

Do deacons with whom you work have a written delineation of their responsibilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 407 78.6% 78.6% -.52
No 111 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
128
77.7%
136
76.9%
113
83.3%
20
78.6%
397
No 19.5%
31
22.3%
39
23.1%
34
16.7%
4
21.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
175
100.0%
147
100.0%
24

505


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
377
87.5%
7
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
78.4%
403
No 22.1%
107
12.5%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
21.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

514


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
74.8%
80
78.2%
259
89.8%
53
79.0%
403
No 15.4%
2
25.2%
27
21.8%
72
10.2%
6
21.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
107
100.0%
331
100.0%
59

510