Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DLNTION2

Do you think deacons need a written delineation of their responsibilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 455 88% 88% -.37
No 62 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
147
84.7%
150
87.6%
127
87.5%
21
88.1%
445
No 7.5%
12
15.3%
27
12.4%
18
12.5%
3
11.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
177
100.0%
145
100.0%
24

505


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
422
100.0%
9
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
87.9%
451
No 12.3%
59
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
12.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

513


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
85.8%
91
89.1%
295
91.5%
54
88.4%
450
No 23.1%
3
14.2%
15
10.9%
36
8.5%
5
11.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
59

509