Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNWIVES

In general, how would you describe the relationship between most deacons' wives and the priests with whom they minister?
  1) Very warm and respectful
  2) Somewhat warm and respectful
  3) Somewhat distant
  4) Very distant
  5) Can't say
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very warm and respectful 252 47.8% 47.8% -.74
Somewhat warm and respectful 187 35.5% 83.3% .12
Somewhat distant 43 8.2% 91.5% .98
Very distant 4 .8% 92.2% 1.84
Can't say 35 6.6% 98.9% 2.7
Does not pertain 6 1.1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very warm and respectful 37.9%
61
52.2%
94
53.1%
78
64.0%
16
48.5%
249
Somewhat warm and respectful 39.1%
63
33.3%
60
33.3%
49
28.0%
7
34.9%
179
Somewhat distant 13.7%
22
6.1%
11
5.4%
8
4.0%
1
8.2%
42
Very distant 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Can't say 7.5%
12
6.1%
11
6.8%
10
4.0%
1
6.6%
34
Does not pertain 1.2%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
180
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

513


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very warm and respectful 47.6%
233
66.7%
6
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
47.8%
250
Somewhat warm and respectful 35.3%
173
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
35.4%
185
Somewhat distant 8.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.2%
43
Very distant 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Can't say 6.7%
33
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.7%
35
Does not pertain 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

523


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very warm and respectful 53.8%
7
54.1%
59
46.6%
157
45.0%
27
48.2%
250
Somewhat warm and respectful 23.1%
3
32.1%
35
36.8%
124
36.7%
22
35.5%
184
Somewhat distant 15.4%
2
7.3%
8
7.7%
26
10.0%
6
8.1%
42
Very distant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Can't say 7.7%
1
6.4%
7
6.2%
21
8.3%
5
6.6%
34
Does not pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

519