Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNPSTOR

In general, how much collaboration do you see between deacons and their pastors?
  1) Very much collaboration
  2) Some collaboration
  3) Very little collaboration
  4) No collaboration
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much collaboration 207 39.4% 39.4% -.95
Some collaboration 271 51.5% 90.9% .32
Very little collaboration 33 6.3% 97.1% 1.59
No collaboration 3 .6% 97.7% 2.85
Don't know 12 2.3% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very much collaboration 29.2%
47
42.8%
77
46.6%
68
44.0%
11
39.6%
203
Some collaboration 57.1%
92
50.0%
90
45.9%
67
52.0%
13
51.2%
262
Very little collaboration 11.2%
18
5.6%
10
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
33
No collaboration 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.1%
2
3.4%
5
4.0%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
180
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very much collaboration 39.3%
192
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
39.5%
206
Some collaboration 51.5%
252
66.7%
6
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
51.3%
268
Very little collaboration 6.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.3%
33
No collaboration 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very much collaboration 33.3%
4
45.0%
49
37.4%
126
38.3%
23
39.0%
202
Some collaboration 66.7%
8
45.9%
50
53.4%
180
51.7%
31
51.9%
269
Very little collaboration 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
7.1%
24
5.0%
3
6.2%
32
No collaboration 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.5%
5
5.0%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

518