Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNSTSFC

In general, how much satisfaction or dissatisfaction is expressed over this collaboration?
  1) Very much satisfaction
  2) Some satisfaction
  3) Some dissatisfaction
  4) Great dissatisfaction
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much satisfaction 138 26.4% 26.4% -1.1
Some satisfaction 203 38.8% 65.2% -.27
Some dissatisfaction 109 20.8% 86% .56
Great dissatisfaction 19 3.6% 89.7% 1.39
Don't know 54 10.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 22.4%
36
29.9%
53
25.3%
37
28.0%
7
26.1%
133
Some satisfaction 36.0%
58
40.1%
71
40.4%
59
40.0%
10
38.9%
198
Some dissatisfaction 24.8%
40
20.9%
37
17.1%
25
16.0%
4
20.8%
106
Great dissatisfaction 5.0%
8
2.8%
5
3.4%
5
4.0%
1
3.7%
19
Don't know 11.8%
19
6.2%
11
13.7%
20
12.0%
3
10.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
177
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

509


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 26.7%
130
33.3%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
26.4%
137
Some satisfaction 37.7%
183
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
38.7%
201
Some dissatisfaction 21.0%
102
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
21.0%
109
Great dissatisfaction 3.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Don't know 10.7%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

519


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 15.4%
2
25.7%
28
25.8%
87
32.8%
19
26.3%
136
Some satisfaction 23.1%
3
39.4%
43
38.9%
131
41.4%
24
38.9%
201
Some dissatisfaction 46.2%
6
16.5%
18
21.7%
73
19.0%
11
20.9%
108
Great dissatisfaction 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
3.6%
12
1.7%
1
3.7%
19
Don't know 15.4%
2
12.8%
14
10.1%
34
5.2%
3
10.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
58

517