Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNPRSH

In general, how much collaboration do you see between deacons and parish staff?
  1) Very much collaboration
  2) Some collaboration
  3) Very little collaboration
  4) No collaboration
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much collaboration 163 31.1% 31.1% -1.02
Some collaboration 274 52.3% 83.4% .04
Very little collaboration 55 10.5% 93.9% 1.1
No collaboration 8 1.5% 95.4% 2.16
Don't know 24 4.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very much collaboration 22.6%
36
34.6%
62
34.7%
51
36.0%
9
31.0%
158
Some collaboration 57.9%
92
50.3%
90
51.0%
75
44.0%
11
52.5%
268
Very little collaboration 10.7%
17
10.1%
18
10.9%
16
12.0%
3
10.6%
54
No collaboration 3.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Don't know 5.0%
8
3.9%
7
3.4%
5
8.0%
2
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

510


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very much collaboration 31.4%
153
22.2%
2
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
31.2%
162
Some collaboration 51.5%
251
77.8%
7
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
52.3%
272
Very little collaboration 11.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
55
No collaboration 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Don't know 4.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

520


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very much collaboration 38.5%
5
37.6%
41
28.4%
95
30.5%
18
30.8%
159
Some collaboration 38.5%
5
45.9%
50
55.8%
187
50.8%
30
52.7%
272
Very little collaboration 15.4%
2
11.9%
13
9.9%
33
10.2%
6
10.5%
54
No collaboration 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
5
1.7%
1
1.4%
7
Don't know 7.7%
1
3.7%
4
4.5%
15
6.8%
4
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
335
100.0%
59

516