Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHSTSF

In general, how much satisfaction or dissatisfaction is expressed over this collaboration?
  1) Very much satisfaction
  2) Some satisfaction
  3) Some dissatisfaction
  4) Great dissatisfaction
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much satisfaction 117 22.5% 22.5% -1.16
Some satisfaction 210 40.3% 62.8% -.35
Some dissatisfaction 114 21.9% 84.6% .46
Great dissatisfaction 12 2.3% 86.9% 1.27
Don't know 68 13.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 19.4%
31
24.3%
43
22.8%
33
28.0%
7
22.5%
114
Some satisfaction 40.6%
65
41.8%
74
38.6%
56
40.0%
10
40.4%
205
Some dissatisfaction 22.5%
36
20.9%
37
22.8%
33
16.0%
4
21.7%
110
Great dissatisfaction 2.5%
4
2.3%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Don't know 15.0%
24
10.7%
19
13.1%
19
16.0%
4
13.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
177
100.0%
145
100.0%
25

507


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 23.1%
112
11.1%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
22.6%
117
Some satisfaction 39.3%
190
77.8%
7
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
40.2%
208
Some dissatisfaction 21.9%
106
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
21.9%
113
Great dissatisfaction 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.3%
12
Don't know 13.4%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
13.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

517


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very much satisfaction 7.7%
1
22.9%
25
22.7%
76
25.9%
15
22.7%
117
Some satisfaction 46.2%
6
35.8%
39
40.9%
137
44.8%
26
40.4%
208
Some dissatisfaction 23.1%
3
19.3%
21
23.0%
77
20.7%
12
21.9%
113
Great dissatisfaction 7.7%
1
4.6%
5
1.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.3%
12
Don't know 15.4%
2
17.4%
19
11.9%
40
6.9%
4
12.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
335
100.0%
58

515