Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COMMITTD

Overall, how committed is your diocese to the process of supervising, providing counseling and giving direction to permanent deacons?
  1) Very committed
  2) Somewhat committed
  3) Not very committed
  4) Not committed at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very committed 284 54.3% 54.3% -.79
Somewhat committed 183 35% 89.3% .56
Not very committed 44 8.4% 97.7% 1.91
Not committed at all 12 2.3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very committed 46.6%
75
52.2%
93
64.4%
94
60.9%
14
54.3%
276
Somewhat committed 42.9%
69
34.3%
61
27.4%
40
30.4%
7
34.8%
177
Not very committed 8.1%
13
11.2%
20
5.5%
8
8.7%
2
8.5%
43
Not committed at all 2.5%
4
2.2%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
178
100.0%
146
100.0%
23

508


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very committed 54.2%
263
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
54.6%
283
Somewhat committed 35.9%
174
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
34.7%
180
Not very committed 8.0%
39
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
43
Not committed at all 1.9%
9
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

518


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very committed 76.9%
10
58.5%
62
52.2%
175
53.3%
32
54.3%
279
Somewhat committed 23.1%
3
33.0%
35
36.4%
122
35.0%
21
35.2%
181
Not very committed 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
9.0%
30
11.7%
7
8.2%
42
Not committed at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
335
100.0%
60

514