Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNPRST

In general, how much do you see deacons and priests collaborating as a team?
  1) Great degree
  2) Fair degree
  3) Very little
  4) Almost no degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great degree 165 31.8% 31.8% -1.22
Fair degree 281 54.1% 85.9% .24
Very little 67 12.9% 98.8% 1.71
Almost no degree 6 1.2% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Great degree 27.7%
44
32.6%
58
34.7%
50
36.0%
9
31.8%
161
Fair degree 54.1%
86
53.9%
96
53.5%
77
52.0%
13
53.8%
272
Very little 15.7%
25
12.9%
23
11.1%
16
12.0%
3
13.2%
67
Almost no degree 2.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
178
100.0%
144
100.0%
25

506


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Great degree 31.6%
153
22.2%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
31.7%
163
Fair degree 53.5%
259
77.8%
7
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
54.2%
279
Very little 13.6%
66
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
67
Almost no degree 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

515


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Great degree 46.2%
6
33.6%
36
31.6%
105
25.0%
15
31.6%
162
Fair degree 38.5%
5
54.2%
58
54.5%
181
58.3%
35
54.5%
279
Very little 15.4%
2
10.3%
11
12.7%
42
16.7%
10
12.7%
65
Almost no degree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
107
100.0%
332
100.0%
60

512