Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETINGS

How did you and the deacons you supervise decide on how often you should meet to discuss the deacons' ministry positions?
  1) Part of written role description
  2) Understood by time of ordination
  3) Suggested by bishop
  4) Suggested by pastor
  5) My suggestion
  6) Supervisee's suggestion
  7) Both decided
  8) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part of written role description 54 14.2% 14.2% -1.92
Understood by time of ordination 11 2.9% 17.2% -1.48
Suggested by bishop 18 4.7% 21.9% -1.05
Suggested by pastor 13 3.4% 25.3% -.62
My suggestion 71 18.7% 44.1% -.19
Supervisee's suggestion 6 1.6% 45.6% .25
Both decided 163 43% 88.7% .68
Don't recall 43 11.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Part of written role description 9.4%
12
14.8%
19
16.7%
17
30.8%
4
14.0%
52
Understood by time of ordination 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.9%
4
23.1%
3
3.0%
11
Suggested by bishop 2.3%
3
3.9%
5
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Suggested by pastor 0.8%
1
5.5%
7
2.0%
2
7.7%
1
3.0%
11
My suggestion 22.7%
29
17.2%
22
17.6%
18
7.7%
1
18.9%
70
Supervisee's suggestion 2.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Both decided 47.7%
61
42.2%
54
44.1%
45
23.1%
3
43.9%
163
Don't recall 14.8%
19
11.7%
15
6.9%
7
7.7%
1
11.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
128
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

371


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Part of written role description 14.5%
51
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
54
Understood by time of ordination 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Suggested by bishop 4.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
Suggested by pastor 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.4%
13
My suggestion 18.2%
64
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
18.8%
71
Supervisee's suggestion 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Both decided 43.5%
153
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
43.0%
162
Don't recall 11.4%
40
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Part of written role description 28.6%
2
16.4%
12
11.3%
28
25.5%
12
14.4%
54
Understood by time of ordination 28.6%
2
4.1%
3
2.0%
5
2.1%
1
2.9%
11
Suggested by bishop 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
3.6%
9
8.5%
4
4.5%
17
Suggested by pastor 14.3%
1
5.5%
4
2.4%
6
4.3%
2
3.5%
13
My suggestion 0.0%
0
20.5%
15
16.2%
40
29.8%
14
18.4%
69
Supervisee's suggestion 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Both decided 28.6%
2
31.5%
23
50.2%
124
25.5%
12
43.0%
161
Don't recall 0.0%
0
9.6%
7
13.8%
34
4.3%
2
11.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
73
100.0%
247
100.0%
47

374