Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETFREQ

Does your diocese have guidelines about how frequently supervisors and deacons should meet?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 113 28.5% 28.5% -1.33
Yes 158 39.8% 68.3% -.04
Don't know 126 31.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 25.2%
34
30.6%
41
26.0%
27
53.3%
8
28.4%
110
Yes 43.0%
58
37.3%
50
44.2%
46
13.3%
2
40.2%
156
Don't know 31.9%
43
32.1%
43
29.8%
31
33.3%
5
31.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
134
100.0%
104
100.0%
15

388


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
No 28.0%
103
42.9%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
28.4%
112
Yes 40.2%
148
28.6%
2
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
39.7%
157
Don't know 31.8%
117
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
31.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
No 42.9%
3
31.2%
24
24.5%
64
44.7%
21
28.6%
112
Yes 14.3%
1
33.8%
26
42.5%
111
36.2%
17
39.5%
155
Don't know 42.9%
3
35.1%
27
33.0%
86
19.1%
9
31.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
77
100.0%
261
100.0%
47

392