Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FREQMEET

In general, do you find the frequency of your meetings with the deacons you direct and counsel:
  1) About right
  2) Not often enough
  3) Too many

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About right 281 71.1% 71.1% -.62
Not often enough 108 27.3% 98.5% 1.41
Too many 6 1.5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
About right 68.9%
93
67.4%
89
76.2%
80
85.7%
12
71.0%
274
Not often enough 29.6%
40
30.3%
40
23.8%
25
7.1%
1
27.5%
106
Too many 1.5%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
132
100.0%
105
100.0%
14

386


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
About right 71.0%
260
71.4%
5
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
71.0%
279
Not often enough 27.3%
100
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
27.5%
108
Too many 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
About right 85.7%
6
74.0%
57
69.0%
178
75.0%
36
71.0%
277
Not often enough 14.3%
1
23.4%
18
29.5%
76
25.0%
12
27.4%
107
Too many 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
77
100.0%
258
100.0%
48

390