Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETGOOD

Over time, have you found the frequency of your meetings with the deacons you supervise:
  1) Increasing
  2) Decreasing
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increasing 77 19.5% 19.5% -1.77
Decreasing 78 19.8% 39.3% -.52
About the same 239 60.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Increasing 17.3%
23
18.9%
25
24.8%
26
20.0%
3
20.0%
77
Decreasing 24.1%
32
21.2%
28
12.4%
13
20.0%
3
19.7%
76
About the same 58.6%
78
59.8%
79
62.9%
66
60.0%
9
60.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
132
100.0%
105
100.0%
15

385


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Increasing 18.9%
69
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
19.4%
76
Decreasing 19.7%
72
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
19.9%
78
About the same 61.4%
224
42.9%
3
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
60.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

392


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Increasing 14.3%
1
25.0%
19
17.4%
45
22.9%
11
19.5%
76
Decreasing 14.3%
1
13.2%
10
21.3%
55
20.8%
10
19.5%
76
About the same 71.4%
5
61.8%
47
61.2%
158
56.3%
27
60.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
76
100.0%
258
100.0%
48

389