Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETDISC

In general, how frequently do you generally discuss the deacon's ministry with him?
  1) Weekly
  2) Monthly
  3) Every few months
  4) Yearly
  5) Rarely or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 63 17.3% 17.3% -1.44
Monthly 112 30.8% 48.1% -.55
Every few months 112 30.8% 78.8% .33
Yearly 52 14.3% 93.1% 1.21
Rarely or never 25 6.9% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Weekly 13.6%
17
17.6%
22
21.5%
20
23.1%
3
17.4%
62
Monthly 39.2%
49
25.6%
32
28.0%
26
15.4%
2
30.6%
109
Every few months 29.6%
37
34.4%
43
24.7%
23
53.8%
7
30.9%
110
Yearly 13.6%
17
12.8%
16
18.3%
17
7.7%
1
14.3%
51
Rarely or never 4.0%
5
9.6%
12
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

356


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Weekly 16.8%
57
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
17.1%
62
Monthly 31.0%
105
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
30.9%
112
Every few months 31.6%
107
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
30.9%
112
Yearly 13.9%
47
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
14.4%
52
Rarely or never 6.8%
23
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

362


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Weekly 42.9%
3
15.2%
10
17.4%
42
15.2%
7
17.2%
62
Monthly 28.6%
2
19.7%
13
34.4%
83
28.3%
13
30.8%
111
Every few months 0.0%
0
37.9%
25
29.5%
71
34.8%
16
31.1%
112
Yearly 14.3%
1
18.2%
12
12.4%
30
19.6%
9
14.4%
52
Rarely or never 14.3%
1
9.1%
6
6.2%
15
2.2%
1
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
66
100.0%
241
100.0%
46

360