Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNRLTN

How would you broadly characterize your relationship with the deacons you direct and counsel?
  1) Nodding acquaintance
  2) Aware and interested in each other's work
  3) Senior-Junior colleague, allocating work as needs
  4) Captain-First Mate
  5) Expert-Novice
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nodding acquaintance 6 1.6% 1.6% -1.79
Aware and interested in each other's work 100 26.7% 28.3% -1.03
Senior-Junior colleague, allocating work as needs 134 35.7% 64% -.27
Captain-First Mate 75 20% 84% .49
Expert-Novice 9 2.4% 86.4% 1.25
Other 51 13.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Nodding acquaintance 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.1%
1
1.6%
6
Aware and interested in each other's work 26.0%
33
26.4%
33
24.8%
25
42.9%
6
26.4%
97
Senior-Junior colleague, allocating work as needs 37.0%
47
36.8%
46
37.6%
38
14.3%
2
36.2%
133
Captain-First Mate 18.1%
23
18.4%
23
23.8%
24
28.6%
4
20.2%
74
Expert-Novice 1.6%
2
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
7.1%
1
2.5%
9
Other 14.2%
18
14.4%
18
11.9%
12
0.0%
0
13.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
125
100.0%
101
100.0%
14

367


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Nodding acquaintance 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Aware and interested in each other's work 27.4%
96
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
26.8%
100
Senior-Junior colleague, allocating work as needs 37.4%
131
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
35.9%
134
Captain-First Mate 19.1%
67
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.1%
75
Expert-Novice 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
2.4%
9
Other 12.6%
44
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
13.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

373


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Nodding acquaintance 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
1.4%
5
Aware and interested in each other's work 57.1%
4
42.3%
30
22.0%
54
26.1%
12
27.0%
100
Senior-Junior colleague, allocating work as needs 14.3%
1
28.2%
20
39.4%
97
34.8%
16
36.2%
134
Captain-First Mate 28.6%
2
18.3%
13
18.7%
46
28.3%
13
20.0%
74
Expert-Novice 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.0%
5
2.2%
1
2.4%
9
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
16.7%
41
6.5%
3
13.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
71
100.0%
246
100.0%
46

370