Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNDEVOT

Do you believe that the deacons you direct and counsel would devote the same time to their present ministry if not ordained?
  1) Definitely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Maybe
  4) Probably yes
  5) Definitely yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely not 103 26.9% 26.9% -1.16
Probably not 147 38.4% 65.3% -.26
Maybe 61 15.9% 81.2% .63
Probably yes 61 15.9% 97.1% 1.53
Definitely yes 11 2.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Definitely not 17.4%
23
28.3%
36
35.3%
36
38.5%
5
26.7%
100
Probably not 40.2%
53
32.3%
41
46.1%
47
23.1%
3
38.5%
144
Maybe 18.2%
24
18.9%
24
9.8%
10
15.4%
2
16.0%
60
Probably yes 20.5%
27
16.5%
21
7.8%
8
23.1%
3
15.8%
59
Definitely yes 3.8%
5
3.9%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
127
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

374


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Definitely not 27.5%
97
28.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
26.5%
101
Probably not 37.7%
133
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
38.6%
147
Maybe 15.6%
55
14.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.0%
61
Probably yes 16.4%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.0%
61
Definitely yes 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

381


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Definitely not 50.0%
3
26.0%
19
25.1%
63
31.3%
15
26.5%
100
Probably not 33.3%
2
42.5%
31
38.6%
97
33.3%
16
38.6%
146
Maybe 0.0%
0
15.1%
11
18.7%
47
6.3%
3
16.1%
61
Probably yes 16.7%
1
11.0%
8
15.5%
39
25.0%
12
15.9%
60
Definitely yes 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
5
4.2%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
73
100.0%
251
100.0%
48

378