Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAINING

Have you had formal training which has prepared you for your role?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 42.4% 42.4% -1.16
No 296 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
67
44.3%
78
45.0%
63
25.0%
6
42.8%
214
No 58.1%
93
55.7%
98
55.0%
77
75.0%
18
57.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
176
100.0%
140
100.0%
24

500


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
207
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
42.4%
216
No 56.6%
270
55.6%
5
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
84.6%
11
57.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

510


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
25.5%
27
44.2%
146
64.4%
38
42.6%
216
No 58.3%
7
74.5%
79
55.8%
184
35.6%
21
57.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
106
100.0%
330
100.0%
59

507