Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KNOWDCN

Did you know the deacons you direct and counsel before they became a candidate for the permanent diaconate?
  1) Most of them
  2) Few of them
  3) None of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of them 94 24.5% 24.5% -1.45
Few of them 230 60.1% 84.6% .15
None of them 59 15.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Most of them 17.6%
23
22.0%
28
34.7%
35
46.7%
7
24.9%
93
Few of them 68.7%
90
59.1%
75
52.5%
53
33.3%
5
59.6%
223
None of them 13.7%
18
18.9%
24
12.9%
13
20.0%
3
15.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
101
100.0%
15

374


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Most of them 24.1%
85
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
24.4%
93
Few of them 60.1%
212
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
60.1%
229
None of them 15.9%
56
14.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

381


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Most of them 42.9%
3
22.2%
16
23.8%
60
27.1%
13
24.3%
92
Few of them 42.9%
3
59.7%
43
59.9%
151
64.6%
31
60.2%
228
None of them 14.3%
1
18.1%
13
16.3%
41
8.3%
4
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
72
100.0%
252
100.0%
48

379