Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSUORDN

If yes, did you personally encourage these men to pursue ordination to the diaconate?
  1) Most of them
  2) Few of them
  3) None of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of them 94 44.5% 44.5% -1
Few of them 97 46% 90.5% .54
None of them 20 9.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Most of them 41.7%
25
45.7%
32
43.1%
28
72.7%
8
45.1%
93
Few of them 46.7%
28
44.3%
31
49.2%
32
18.2%
2
45.1%
93
None of them 11.7%
7
10.0%
7
7.7%
5
9.1%
1
9.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
11

206


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Most of them 44.3%
86
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
44.3%
93
Few of them 45.9%
89
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
46.2%
97
None of them 9.8%
19
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

210


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Most of them 50.0%
3
34.1%
14
45.7%
59
48.4%
15
44.0%
91
Few of them 50.0%
3
53.7%
22
43.4%
56
48.4%
15
46.4%
96
None of them 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
10.9%
14
3.2%
1
9.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
31

207