Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOMILIES

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in preparing and giving homilies?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 138 35.6% 35.6% -1
Somewhat effective 196 50.5% 86.1% .15
Ineffective 24 6.2% 92.3% 1.29
Deacon does not perform this ministry 26 6.7% 99% 2.44
Don't know 4 1% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 25.4%
34
39.8%
51
40.2%
41
73.3%
11
36.1%
137
Somewhat effective 54.5%
73
48.4%
62
52.9%
54
20.0%
3
50.7%
192
Ineffective 12.7%
17
2.3%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Deacon does not perform this ministry 6.0%
8
9.4%
12
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
102
100.0%
15

379


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 35.1%
126
14.3%
1
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
35.5%
137
Somewhat effective 50.7%
182
71.4%
5
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
50.5%
195
Ineffective 6.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
24
Deacon does not perform this ministry 6.7%
24
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
26
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

386


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 71.4%
5
38.4%
28
33.9%
86
36.7%
18
35.8%
137
Somewhat effective 28.6%
2
52.1%
38
50.8%
129
49.0%
24
50.4%
193
Ineffective 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.5%
19
4.1%
2
6.0%
23
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
6.7%
17
8.2%
4
6.8%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
73
100.0%
254
100.0%
49

383