Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDUCTION

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in religious education?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 113 29.5% 29.5% -1.04
Somewhat effective 193 50.4% 79.9% -.09
Ineffective 14 3.7% 83.6% .85
Deacon does not perform this ministry 52 13.6% 97.1% 1.79
Don't know 11 2.9% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 22.4%
30
33.9%
42
33.0%
34
50.0%
7
30.1%
113
Somewhat effective 50.7%
68
49.2%
61
53.4%
55
21.4%
3
49.9%
187
Ineffective 6.0%
8
3.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Deacon does not perform this ministry 15.7%
21
13.7%
17
9.7%
10
21.4%
3
13.6%
51
Don't know 5.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.1%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
124
100.0%
103
100.0%
14

375


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 29.0%
103
14.3%
1
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
29.7%
113
Somewhat effective 51.3%
182
57.1%
4
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.1%
191
Ineffective 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Deacon does not perform this ministry 13.2%
47
14.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.6%
52
Don't know 2.5%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

381


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 71.4%
5
40.5%
30
26.8%
67
21.3%
10
29.6%
112
Somewhat effective 14.3%
1
43.2%
32
51.2%
128
59.6%
28
50.0%
189
Ineffective 14.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.0%
10
4.3%
2
3.7%
14
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
13.5%
10
14.4%
36
12.8%
6
13.8%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
9
2.1%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
74
100.0%
250
100.0%
47

378