Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADMNSRTN

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in participation in parish/diocesan administration?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 76 19.9% 19.9% -1.31
Somewhat effective 153 40.1% 59.9% -.48
Ineffective 23 6% 66% .36
Deacon does not perform this ministry 119 31.2% 97.1% 1.19
Don't know 11 2.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 17.3%
23
19.8%
25
20.8%
21
35.7%
5
19.8%
74
Somewhat effective 39.1%
52
38.1%
48
45.5%
46
21.4%
3
39.8%
149
Ineffective 6.0%
8
7.1%
9
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Deacon does not perform this ministry 33.8%
45
34.9%
44
21.8%
22
42.9%
6
31.3%
117
Don't know 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
126
100.0%
101
100.0%
14

374


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 18.9%
67
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
19.7%
75
Somewhat effective 40.1%
142
66.7%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
40.0%
152
Ineffective 6.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Deacon does not perform this ministry 31.9%
113
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
31.3%
119
Don't know 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

380


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 28.6%
2
20.0%
15
19.6%
49
19.6%
9
19.8%
75
Somewhat effective 42.9%
3
41.3%
31
39.2%
98
41.3%
19
39.9%
151
Ineffective 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
5.2%
13
13.0%
6
5.8%
22
Deacon does not perform this ministry 28.6%
2
32.0%
24
32.8%
82
23.9%
11
31.5%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.2%
8
2.2%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
250
100.0%
46

378