Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PROLIFE

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in the pro-life movement?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 76 20.2% 20.2% -1.29
Somewhat effective 141 37.5% 57.7% -.52
Ineffective 16 4.3% 62% .24
Deacon does not perform this ministry 113 30.1% 92% 1.01
Don't know 30 8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 15.2%
20
19.4%
24
24.8%
25
33.3%
4
19.8%
73
Somewhat effective 37.9%
50
38.7%
48
39.6%
40
25.0%
3
38.2%
141
Ineffective 2.3%
3
4.8%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Deacon does not perform this ministry 33.3%
44
32.3%
40
22.8%
23
33.3%
4
30.1%
111
Don't know 11.4%
15
4.8%
6
7.9%
8
8.3%
1
8.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
124
100.0%
101
100.0%
12

369


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 20.5%
72
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.1%
75
Somewhat effective 38.2%
134
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
37.4%
140
Ineffective 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Deacon does not perform this ministry 29.6%
104
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
30.2%
113
Don't know 7.1%
25
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 85.7%
6
17.8%
13
18.3%
45
20.0%
9
19.7%
73
Somewhat effective 0.0%
0
34.2%
25
38.6%
95
44.4%
20
37.7%
140
Ineffective 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.7%
9
6.7%
3
4.0%
15
Deacon does not perform this ministry 14.3%
1
34.2%
25
30.9%
76
24.4%
11
30.5%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.6%
7
8.5%
21
4.4%
2
8.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
73
100.0%
246
100.0%
45

371