Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRISON

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in prison ministry?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 67 18.3% 18.3% -1.67
Somewhat effective 53 14.4% 32.7% -.92
Ineffective 16 4.4% 37.1% -.16
Deacon does not perform this ministry 195 53.1% 90.2% .59
Don't know 36 9.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 12.2%
16
25.2%
31
17.2%
16
23.1%
3
18.3%
66
Somewhat effective 18.3%
24
10.6%
13
14.0%
13
7.7%
1
14.2%
51
Ineffective 4.6%
6
4.1%
5
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
Deacon does not perform this ministry 53.4%
70
54.5%
67
50.5%
47
61.5%
8
53.3%
192
Don't know 11.5%
15
5.7%
7
12.9%
12
7.7%
1
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

360


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 17.9%
61
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
18.4%
67
Somewhat effective 14.7%
50
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.5%
53
Ineffective 4.4%
15
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
Deacon does not perform this ministry 54.3%
185
33.3%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
53.2%
194
Don't know 8.8%
30
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 28.6%
2
23.3%
17
18.7%
45
7.1%
3
18.5%
67
Somewhat effective 28.6%
2
4.1%
3
15.4%
37
26.2%
11
14.6%
53
Ineffective 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
3.3%
8
7.1%
3
4.1%
15
Deacon does not perform this ministry 42.9%
3
56.2%
41
53.1%
128
52.4%
22
53.4%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.0%
8
9.5%
23
7.1%
3
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
73
100.0%
241
100.0%
42

363