Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COMMUNTY

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in working with small base communities?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 49 13.6% 13.6% -1.72
Somewhat effective 82 22.8% 36.5% -.92
Ineffective 21 5.8% 42.3% -.12
Deacon does not perform this ministry 180 50.1% 92.5% .68
Don't know 27 7.5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 10.9%
14
19.0%
22
10.4%
10
9.1%
1
13.4%
47
Somewhat effective 24.2%
31
22.4%
26
21.9%
21
36.4%
4
23.4%
82
Ineffective 4.7%
6
1.7%
2
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Deacon does not perform this ministry 52.3%
67
52.6%
61
45.8%
44
45.5%
5
50.4%
177
Don't know 7.8%
10
4.3%
5
10.4%
10
9.1%
1
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
11

351


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 12.6%
42
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.7%
49
Somewhat effective 23.7%
79
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
23.0%
82
Ineffective 6.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
Deacon does not perform this ministry 51.2%
171
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.1%
179
Don't know 6.3%
21
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

357


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 16.7%
1
16.9%
12
13.2%
31
11.4%
5
13.8%
49
Somewhat effective 33.3%
2
25.4%
18
21.8%
51
22.7%
10
22.8%
81
Ineffective 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
4.7%
11
13.6%
6
5.9%
21
Deacon does not perform this ministry 50.0%
3
45.1%
32
52.1%
122
47.7%
21
50.1%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
8.1%
19
4.5%
2
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
71
100.0%
234
100.0%
44

355