Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SICKELDR

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in visiting the sick and elderly?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 206 53.6% 53.6% -.72
Somewhat effective 134 34.9% 88.5% .34
Ineffective 9 2.3% 90.9% 1.4
Deacon does not perform this ministry 30 7.8% 98.7% 2.46
Don't know 5 1.3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 44.0%
59
54.8%
69
60.8%
62
73.3%
11
53.3%
201
Somewhat effective 41.0%
55
32.5%
41
31.4%
32
26.7%
4
35.0%
132
Ineffective 3.0%
4
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Deacon does not perform this ministry 10.4%
14
8.7%
11
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
126
100.0%
102
100.0%
15

377


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 53.8%
192
16.7%
1
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
53.4%
204
Somewhat effective 34.7%
124
66.7%
4
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
35.1%
134
Ineffective 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Deacon does not perform this ministry 8.1%
29
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.8%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

382


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 83.3%
5
57.9%
44
52.4%
131
46.8%
22
53.3%
202
Somewhat effective 16.7%
1
30.3%
23
36.4%
91
40.4%
19
35.4%
134
Ineffective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
2.1%
1
2.1%
8
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
9.2%
7
7.6%
19
8.5%
4
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
250
100.0%
47

379