Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVALTRNG

Please evaluate the training for your role.
  1) Very satisfactory
  2) Satisfactory
  3) Unsatisfactory
  4) Very unsatisfactory
  5) No training

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfactory 92 20.6% 20.6% -1.27
Satisfactory 142 31.8% 52.5% -.68
Unsatisfactory 10 2.2% 54.7% -.1
Very unsatisfactory 4 .9% 55.6% .49
No training 198 44.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very satisfactory 22.4%
32
19.5%
30
21.2%
25
15.0%
3
20.7%
90
Satisfactory 28.0%
40
33.1%
51
37.3%
44
25.0%
5
32.2%
140
Unsatisfactory 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Very unsatisfactory 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
No training 48.3%
69
44.2%
68
36.4%
43
60.0%
12
44.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
154
100.0%
118
100.0%
20

435


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very satisfactory 20.4%
85
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
20.5%
91
Satisfactory 32.7%
136
25.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
31.8%
141
Unsatisfactory 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Very unsatisfactory 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
No training 43.5%
181
50.0%
4
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
44.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

444


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very satisfactory 33.3%
3
4.9%
4
21.3%
63
40.7%
22
20.9%
92
Satisfactory 44.4%
4
28.0%
23
32.1%
95
33.3%
18
31.7%
140
Unsatisfactory 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Very unsatisfactory 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
1
0.9%
4
No training 22.2%
2
62.2%
51
43.9%
130
24.1%
13
44.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
296
100.0%
54

441