Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CIVLRGHT

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in promoting human and civil rights?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 57 15.3% 15.3% -1.41
Somewhat effective 140 37.6% 53% -.63
Ineffective 26 7% 59.9% .15
Deacon does not perform this ministry 114 30.6% 90.6% .93
Don't know 35 9.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 13.7%
18
17.2%
21
13.9%
14
25.0%
3
15.3%
56
Somewhat effective 36.6%
48
42.6%
52
36.6%
37
16.7%
2
38.0%
139
Ineffective 5.3%
7
7.4%
9
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
Deacon does not perform this ministry 31.3%
41
27.9%
34
32.7%
33
50.0%
6
31.1%
114
Don't know 13.0%
17
4.9%
6
8.9%
9
8.3%
1
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
122
100.0%
101
100.0%
12

366


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 15.3%
53
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.1%
56
Somewhat effective 37.3%
129
66.7%
4
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
37.8%
140
Ineffective 6.9%
24
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.0%
26
Deacon does not perform this ministry 32.1%
111
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
30.8%
114
Don't know 8.4%
29
33.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

370


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 66.7%
4
15.1%
11
13.6%
33
15.6%
7
15.0%
55
Somewhat effective 16.7%
1
28.8%
21
40.7%
99
42.2%
19
38.1%
140
Ineffective 16.7%
1
6.8%
5
6.2%
15
8.9%
4
6.8%
25
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
42.5%
31
29.6%
72
22.2%
10
30.8%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
9.9%
24
11.1%
5
9.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
73
100.0%
243
100.0%
45

367