Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LITRGIES

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in sacramental activities, e.g. baptisms, marriages, liturgies?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 225 58.4% 58.4% -.69
Somewhat effective 140 36.4% 94.8% .67
Ineffective 8 2.1% 96.9% 2.03
Deacon does not perform this ministry 8 2.1% 99% 3.38
Don't know 4 1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 47.4%
63
64.6%
82
65.0%
67
73.3%
11
59.0%
223
Somewhat effective 47.4%
63
30.7%
39
31.1%
32
13.3%
2
36.0%
136
Ineffective 0.8%
1
3.9%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Deacon does not perform this ministry 3.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.9%
7
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
103
100.0%
15

378


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 57.8%
207
66.7%
4
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
58.5%
224
Somewhat effective 37.2%
133
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
36.3%
139
Ineffective 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Deacon does not perform this ministry 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.1%
8
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

383


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 85.7%
6
59.2%
45
58.8%
147
51.1%
24
58.4%
222
Somewhat effective 14.3%
1
34.2%
26
36.0%
90
46.8%
22
36.6%
139
Ineffective 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
76
100.0%
250
100.0%
47

380