Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CNSLING

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in counseling?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 81 21.4% 21.4% -1.23
Somewhat effective 152 40.2% 61.6% -.45
Ineffective 21 5.6% 67.2% .33
Deacon does not perform this ministry 94 24.9% 92.1% 1.11
Don't know 30 7.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 16.4%
22
24.4%
30
23.0%
23
30.8%
4
21.4%
79
Somewhat effective 32.1%
43
48.8%
60
38.0%
38
46.2%
6
39.7%
147
Ineffective 9.0%
12
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
Deacon does not perform this ministry 29.9%
40
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
23.1%
3
25.1%
93
Don't know 12.7%
17
2.4%
3
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
13

370


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 20.5%
72
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
21.3%
80
Somewhat effective 40.7%
143
20.0%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
40.2%
151
Ineffective 6.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Deacon does not perform this ministry 25.1%
88
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
25.0%
94
Don't know 7.7%
27
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
8.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 33.3%
2
22.7%
17
19.5%
48
26.1%
12
21.2%
79
Somewhat effective 16.7%
1
42.7%
32
40.7%
100
39.1%
18
40.5%
151
Ineffective 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
15
8.7%
4
5.4%
20
Deacon does not perform this ministry 33.3%
2
28.0%
21
24.8%
61
19.6%
9
24.9%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
5
8.9%
22
6.5%
3
8.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
75
100.0%
246
100.0%
46

373