Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RCIA

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in Rite of Christian Initiation inquiry classes?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 146 38.5% 38.5% -.96
Somewhat effective 117 30.9% 69.4% -.17
Ineffective 14 3.7% 73.1% .62
Deacon does not perform this ministry 91 24% 97.1% 1.41
Don't know 11 2.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 28.4%
38
43.9%
54
41.2%
42
69.2%
9
38.4%
143
Somewhat effective 36.6%
49
30.1%
37
26.5%
27
15.4%
2
30.9%
115
Ineffective 3.7%
5
2.4%
3
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Deacon does not perform this ministry 27.6%
37
23.6%
29
22.5%
23
7.7%
1
24.2%
90
Don't know 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
7.7%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

372


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 38.2%
135
33.3%
2
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
38.7%
146
Somewhat effective 30.6%
108
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.5%
115
Ineffective 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.7%
14
Deacon does not perform this ministry 24.9%
88
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
24.1%
91
Don't know 2.5%
9
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 66.7%
4
47.4%
36
35.9%
89
34.1%
15
38.5%
144
Somewhat effective 33.3%
2
22.4%
17
31.0%
77
40.9%
18
30.5%
114
Ineffective 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.0%
10
2.3%
1
3.7%
14
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
22.4%
17
26.2%
65
20.5%
9
24.3%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.8%
7
2.3%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
248
100.0%
44

374