Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ENCOUNTR

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in leadership of prayer groups, charismatics, marriage encounter?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 128 33.9% 33.9% -1.1
Somewhat effective 93 24.6% 58.5% -.36
Ineffective 17 4.5% 63% .39
Deacon does not perform this ministry 127 33.6% 96.6% 1.13
Don't know 13 3.4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 29.9%
40
37.4%
46
29.0%
29
71.4%
10
33.7%
125
Somewhat effective 27.6%
37
23.6%
29
25.0%
25
7.1%
1
24.8%
92
Ineffective 3.7%
5
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Deacon does not perform this ministry 34.3%
46
34.1%
42
35.0%
35
14.3%
2
33.7%
125
Don't know 4.5%
6
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
7.1%
1
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
14

371


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 33.0%
116
20.0%
1
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
33.5%
126
Somewhat effective 24.7%
87
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
24.7%
93
Ineffective 4.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
Deacon does not perform this ministry 34.7%
122
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.8%
127
Don't know 2.8%
10
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 71.4%
5
36.0%
27
30.8%
76
38.6%
17
33.5%
125
Somewhat effective 14.3%
1
20.0%
15
25.9%
64
25.0%
11
24.4%
91
Ineffective 0.0%
0
8.0%
6
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
Deacon does not perform this ministry 14.3%
1
30.7%
23
35.6%
88
34.1%
15
34.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.2%
8
2.3%
1
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
247
100.0%
44

373