Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVNGLZTN

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in evangelization?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 81 21.5% 21.5% -1.2
Somewhat effective 170 45.2% 66.8% -.37
Ineffective 20 5.3% 72.1% .45
Deacon does not perform this ministry 83 22.1% 94.1% 1.27
Don't know 22 5.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 22.6%
30
22.6%
28
17.8%
18
36.4%
4
21.7%
80
Somewhat effective 39.1%
52
46.8%
58
52.5%
53
36.4%
4
45.3%
167
Ineffective 5.3%
7
4.8%
6
5.0%
5
9.1%
1
5.1%
19
Deacon does not perform this ministry 24.8%
33
23.4%
29
18.8%
19
9.1%
1
22.2%
82
Don't know 8.3%
11
2.4%
3
5.9%
6
9.1%
1
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
124
100.0%
101
100.0%
11

369


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 20.6%
72
16.7%
1
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.7%
81
Somewhat effective 45.6%
159
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
45.2%
169
Ineffective 5.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.3%
20
Deacon does not perform this ministry 23.2%
81
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
83
Don't know 5.2%
18
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 66.7%
4
25.3%
19
17.5%
43
31.8%
14
21.6%
80
Somewhat effective 0.0%
0
41.3%
31
48.4%
119
38.6%
17
45.0%
167
Ineffective 16.7%
1
4.0%
3
5.7%
14
4.5%
2
5.4%
20
Deacon does not perform this ministry 16.7%
1
21.3%
16
22.8%
56
22.7%
10
22.4%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.0%
6
5.7%
14
2.3%
1
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
75
100.0%
246
100.0%
44

371