Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCLTCHN

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and counsel in preaching, teaching, or informing others about the social teachings of the Catholic Church?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 79 21% 21% -1.2
Somewhat effective 175 46.5% 67.6% -.35
Ineffective 31 8.2% 75.8% .49
Deacon does not perform this ministry 68 18.1% 93.9% 1.34
Don't know 23 6.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 18.9%
25
23.4%
29
19.0%
19
41.7%
5
21.2%
78
Somewhat effective 44.7%
59
50.0%
62
46.0%
46
41.7%
5
46.7%
172
Ineffective 7.6%
10
7.3%
9
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
7.9%
29
Deacon does not perform this ministry 19.7%
26
16.1%
20
19.0%
19
8.3%
1
17.9%
66
Don't know 9.1%
12
3.2%
4
6.0%
6
8.3%
1
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
124
100.0%
100
100.0%
12

368


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 20.6%
72
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
21.1%
79
Somewhat effective 47.0%
164
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
46.3%
173
Ineffective 8.3%
29
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.3%
31
Deacon does not perform this ministry 18.6%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
18.2%
68
Don't know 5.4%
19
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 40.0%
2
23.7%
18
19.2%
47
24.4%
11
21.0%
78
Somewhat effective 40.0%
2
39.5%
30
47.8%
117
51.1%
23
46.4%
172
Ineffective 0.0%
0
9.2%
7
7.8%
19
8.9%
4
8.1%
30
Deacon does not perform this ministry 20.0%
1
22.4%
17
18.8%
46
8.9%
4
18.3%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.5%
16
6.7%
3
6.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
76
100.0%
245
100.0%
45

371