Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EFTVDCN1

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and council in other areas not previously listed -- Answer One?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective
  4) Deacon does not perform this ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 74 63.2% 63.2% -.68
Somewhat effective 40 34.2% 97.4% .98
Ineffective 1 .9% 98.3% 2.63
Deacon does not perform this ministry 2 1.7% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 48.4%
15
73.3%
33
60.0%
21
83.3%
5
63.2%
74
Somewhat effective 48.4%
15
24.4%
11
37.1%
13
16.7%
1
34.2%
40
Ineffective 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Deacon does not perform this ministry 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

117


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 65.1%
69
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
63.2%
74
Somewhat effective 32.1%
34
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
34.2%
40
Ineffective 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Deacon does not perform this ministry 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 66.7%
2
68.0%
17
61.8%
47
58.3%
7
62.9%
73
Somewhat effective 33.3%
1
28.0%
7
36.8%
28
33.3%
4
34.5%
40
Ineffective 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Deacon does not perform this ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.3%
1
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
76
100.0%
12

116