Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EFTVDCN2

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and council in other areas not previously listed -- Answer Two?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Ineffective

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 33 63.5% 63.5% -.71
Somewhat effective 17 32.7% 96.2% 1.05
Ineffective 2 3.8% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 43.8%
7
66.7%
10
76.5%
13
75.0%
3
63.5%
33
Somewhat effective 50.0%
8
26.7%
4
23.5%
4
25.0%
1
32.7%
17
Ineffective 6.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

52


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 63.0%
29
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
63.5%
33
Somewhat effective 32.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
32.7%
17
Ineffective 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

52


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 100.0%
1
88.9%
8
61.8%
21
28.6%
2
62.7%
32
Somewhat effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
57.1%
4
33.3%
17
Ineffective 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
7

51