Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EFTVDCN3

How would you rate the overall effectiveness of most deacons you direct and council in other areas not previously listed -- Answer Three?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 15 65.2% 65.2% -.71
Somewhat effective 8 34.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 60.0%
3
25.0%
1
80.0%
8
75.0%
3
65.2%
15
Somewhat effective 40.0%
2
75.0%
3
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
34.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

23


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 68.2%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
65.2%
15
Somewhat effective 31.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
34.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

23


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
63.6%
14
Somewhat effective 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

22