Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATSTRNG

Was there preparation for your role?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 .4% .4% -15.81
Yes 249 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
86
98.7%
78
100.0%
63
100.0%
14
99.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
79
100.0%
63
100.0%
14

242


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
233
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
99.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

249


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
7
98.5%
66
100.0%
159
100.0%
15
99.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
67
100.0%
159
100.0%
15

248