Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TURNOUT

Since its restoration, has the ministry of the diaconate turned out as you expected?
  1) Very much so
  2) Pretty much so
  3) Don't know
  4) Not quite
  5) Much different

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much so 80 15.5% 15.5% -1.35
Pretty much so 279 54% 69.4% -.36
Don't know 61 11.8% 81.2% .62
Not quite 82 15.9% 97.1% 1.6
Much different 15 2.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very much so 12.2%
19
13.0%
23
17.8%
26
36.0%
9
15.3%
77
Pretty much so 46.2%
72
58.2%
103
59.6%
87
48.0%
12
54.4%
274
Don't know 15.4%
24
11.9%
21
7.5%
11
4.0%
1
11.3%
57
Not quite 22.4%
35
14.1%
25
12.3%
18
12.0%
3
16.1%
81
Much different 3.8%
6
2.8%
5
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
177
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

504


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very much so 15.6%
75
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
15.6%
80
Pretty much so 53.8%
259
50.0%
4
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
53.8%
276
Don't know 12.1%
58
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.7%
60
Not quite 16.2%
78
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
16.0%
82
Much different 2.3%
11
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

513


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very much so 15.4%
2
18.9%
20
14.2%
47
17.2%
10
15.5%
79
Pretty much so 53.8%
7
58.5%
62
52.7%
175
53.4%
31
54.0%
275
Don't know 7.7%
1
8.5%
9
13.3%
44
8.6%
5
11.6%
59
Not quite 23.1%
3
9.4%
10
17.5%
58
17.2%
10
15.9%
81
Much different 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
2.4%
8
3.4%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
332
100.0%
58

509