Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADEQUATE

Do you feel the diaconal formation programs with which you are familiar are adequate?
  1) Very satisfactory
  2) Satisfactory
  3) Not satisfactory
  4) Very dissatisfactory
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfactory 97 18.7% 18.7% -1.23
Satisfactory 254 48.9% 67.6% -.32
Not satisfactory 99 19.1% 86.7% .59
Very dissatisfactory 26 5% 91.7% 1.5
Don't know 43 8.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very satisfactory 13.0%
21
19.0%
33
22.9%
33
32.0%
8
18.8%
95
Satisfactory 45.7%
74
49.4%
86
53.5%
77
44.0%
11
49.1%
248
Not satisfactory 27.2%
44
17.8%
31
11.8%
17
8.0%
2
18.6%
94
Very dissatisfactory 8.0%
13
3.4%
6
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Don't know 6.2%
10
10.3%
18
7.6%
11
16.0%
4
8.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
174
100.0%
144
100.0%
25

505


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very satisfactory 18.7%
90
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
18.8%
97
Satisfactory 49.0%
236
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
48.7%
251
Not satisfactory 19.1%
92
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
19.0%
98
Very dissatisfactory 5.0%
24
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
Don't know 8.3%
40
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

515


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very satisfactory 38.5%
5
18.9%
20
16.8%
56
25.0%
15
18.8%
96
Satisfactory 53.8%
7
49.1%
52
50.5%
168
40.0%
24
49.0%
251
Not satisfactory 7.7%
1
12.3%
13
20.4%
68
23.3%
14
18.8%
96
Very dissatisfactory 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
4.8%
16
6.7%
4
5.1%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.2%
15
7.5%
25
5.0%
3
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
333
100.0%
60

512