Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EFFECTVE

How effective do you believe your role has been?
  1) Very effective
  2) Somewhat effective
  3) Not very effective
  4) Ineffective
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 106 20.6% 20.6% -1.18
Somewhat effective 330 64.1% 84.7% -.08
Not very effective 43 8.3% 93% 1.02
Ineffective 9 1.7% 94.8% 2.12
Don't know 27 5.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very effective 20.1%
32
20.2%
35
21.4%
31
25.0%
6
20.8%
104
Somewhat effective 64.8%
103
64.2%
111
63.4%
92
62.5%
15
64.1%
321
Not very effective 8.8%
14
9.2%
16
6.2%
9
4.2%
1
8.0%
40
Ineffective 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know 3.8%
6
4.6%
8
7.6%
11
8.3%
2
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
173
100.0%
145
100.0%
24

501


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very effective 20.5%
98
33.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
20.7%
106
Somewhat effective 63.8%
305
44.4%
4
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
64.0%
327
Not very effective 8.4%
40
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
Ineffective 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know 5.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

511


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very effective 27.3%
3
15.7%
17
22.7%
75
18.6%
11
20.9%
106
Somewhat effective 72.7%
8
63.0%
68
63.3%
209
69.5%
41
64.2%
326
Not very effective 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
8.5%
28
6.8%
4
8.1%
41
Ineffective 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
4.2%
14
5.1%
3
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
108
100.0%
330
100.0%
59

508