Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GUIDLINE

How much do you use the 1984 guidelines on the permanent diaconate which were published by the National Conference of Catholic Bishops?
  1) Very often
  2) Somewhat often
  3) Seldom
  4) Almost never
  5) Haven't read

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 49 9.5% 9.5% -1.76
Somewhat often 101 19.5% 29% -.99
Seldom 153 29.5% 58.5% -.23
Almost never 76 14.7% 73.2% .54
Haven't read 139 26.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
17
8.5%
15
9.7%
14
8.3%
2
9.5%
48
Somewhat often 16.8%
27
18.8%
33
20.1%
29
33.3%
8
19.2%
97
Seldom 29.8%
48
29.5%
52
31.3%
45
20.8%
5
29.7%
150
Almost never 13.7%
22
13.6%
24
16.7%
24
20.8%
5
14.9%
75
Haven't read 29.2%
47
29.5%
52
22.2%
32
16.7%
4
26.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
176
100.0%
144
100.0%
24

505


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very often 9.3%
45
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.3%
48
Somewhat often 20.1%
97
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
19.6%
101
Seldom 28.8%
139
37.5%
3
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
29.6%
152
Almost never 14.5%
70
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
14.6%
75
Haven't read 27.3%
132
25.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
26.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

514


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very often 30.8%
4
7.5%
8
8.2%
27
16.7%
10
9.6%
49
Somewhat often 15.4%
2
20.8%
22
19.6%
65
16.7%
10
19.4%
99
Seldom 23.1%
3
24.5%
26
29.3%
97
38.3%
23
29.2%
149
Almost never 7.7%
1
16.0%
17
15.4%
51
11.7%
7
14.9%
76
Haven't read 23.1%
3
31.1%
33
27.5%
91
16.7%
10
26.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
60

510