Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACCNTNT

To whom do you give an accounting of your supervision or direction/counseling of deacons?
  1) No one
  2) Bishop
  3) Pastor
  4) Personnel board
  5) Director of diaconate program
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one 194 37.3% 37.3% -1.01
Bishop 111 21.3% 58.7% -.47
Pastor 8 1.5% 60.2% .07
Personnel board 5 1% 61.2% .61
Director of diaconate program 184 35.4% 96.5% 1.15
Other 18 3.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No one 37.9%
61
34.5%
60
38.8%
57
45.8%
11
37.4%
189
Bishop 23.6%
38
21.3%
37
19.0%
28
16.7%
4
21.1%
107
Pastor 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Personnel board 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
4.2%
1
1.0%
5
Director of diaconate program 32.9%
53
36.2%
63
38.8%
57
29.2%
7
35.6%
180
Other 3.1%
5
5.7%
10
1.4%
2
4.2%
1
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
174
100.0%
147
100.0%
24

506


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
No one 38.2%
185
12.5%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
37.2%
192
Bishop 21.1%
102
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
21.3%
110
Pastor 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Personnel board 0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Director of diaconate program 35.3%
171
50.0%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
35.5%
183
Other 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

516


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
No one 25.0%
3
47.7%
52
35.2%
117
30.0%
18
37.0%
190
Bishop 33.3%
4
19.3%
21
20.2%
67
30.0%
18
21.4%
110
Pastor 16.7%
2
2.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Personnel board 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
1
1.0%
5
Director of diaconate program 25.0%
3
27.5%
30
39.2%
130
31.7%
19
35.5%
182
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.6%
12
6.7%
4
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
332
100.0%
60

513