Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNTRAIN

In general, how well do you feel deacons are trained to work with other leadership groups in the parish?
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Somewhat poorly
  4) Very poorly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 83 15.8% 15.8% -1.29
Fairly well 269 51.1% 66.9% -.36
Somewhat poorly 105 20% 86.9% .56
Very poorly 23 4.4% 91.3% 1.49
Don't know 46 8.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very well 12.4%
20
14.5%
26
17.7%
26
32.0%
8
15.6%
80
Fairly well 44.7%
72
52.0%
93
57.8%
85
48.0%
12
51.2%
262
Somewhat poorly 25.5%
41
21.8%
39
12.9%
19
8.0%
2
19.7%
101
Very poorly 6.8%
11
2.8%
5
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
Don't know 10.6%
17
8.9%
16
6.8%
10
12.0%
3
9.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
75
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
15.7%
82
Fairly well 51.1%
250
55.6%
5
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
51.1%
267
Somewhat poorly 20.0%
98
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
19.9%
104
Very poorly 4.3%
21
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
23
Don't know 9.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very well 15.4%
2
16.5%
18
14.3%
48
23.3%
14
15.8%
82
Fairly well 61.5%
8
52.3%
57
50.9%
171
50.0%
30
51.4%
266
Somewhat poorly 15.4%
2
15.6%
17
20.8%
70
21.7%
13
19.7%
102
Very poorly 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
4.8%
16
3.3%
2
4.4%
23
Don't know 7.7%
1
11.0%
12
9.2%
31
1.7%
1
8.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
336
100.0%
60

518