Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNDRCTR

All things being equal, in general, who do you think would make the best director for deacons?
  1) Priests
  2) Bishops
  3) Religious brothers
  4) Religious sisters
  5) Lay persons
  6) Permanent deacons
  7) Can't say
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Priests 172 33.7% 33.7% -1.32
Bishops 13 2.5% 36.2% -.93
Religious brothers 1 .2% 36.4% -.55
Religious sisters 2 .4% 36.8% -.17
Lay persons 9 1.8% 38.6% .22
Permanent deacons 211 41.3% 79.8% .6
Can't say 76 14.9% 94.7% .98
Other 27 5.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Priests 32.1%
51
32.6%
56
35.5%
50
32.0%
8
33.2%
165
Bishops 2.5%
4
3.5%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Religious brothers 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Religious sisters 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 1.3%
2
2.9%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Permanent deacons 37.7%
60
41.3%
71
42.6%
60
52.0%
13
41.0%
204
Can't say 20.1%
32
14.5%
25
11.3%
16
12.0%
3
15.3%
76
Other 6.3%
10
4.1%
7
6.4%
9
4.0%
1
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
172
100.0%
141
100.0%
25

497


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Priests 33.0%
157
33.3%
3
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.7%
171
Bishops 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Religious brothers 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Religious sisters 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
1.8%
9
Permanent deacons 41.4%
197
66.7%
6
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
41.0%
208
Can't say 15.1%
72
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.0%
76
Other 5.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

507


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Priests 46.2%
6
33.3%
36
32.0%
104
39.7%
23
33.5%
169
Bishops 7.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
3.4%
2
2.2%
11
Religious brothers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
Religious sisters 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.5%
5
1.7%
1
1.8%
9
Permanent deacons 38.5%
5
34.3%
37
44.3%
144
41.4%
24
41.7%
210
Can't say 7.7%
1
21.3%
23
14.5%
47
8.6%
5
15.1%
76
Other 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
5.2%
17
3.4%
2
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
108
100.0%
325
100.0%
58

504